IX FORUM DE DOR DAS
ILHAS DO ATLÂNTICO


12,13,14 JUNHO 2008

 

 

IX ATLANTIC ISLANDS PAIN FORUM

Date: 12th, 13th, 14th, June 2008

FunchalMadeira

Congress Venue
Tivoli Ocean Park Hotel

Meeting President
Dr. José António De Vera

Coordination
Azores: Drª Teresa Flor de Lima
Canarias: Dr. J. A. De Vera
Madeira: Dr. Rui Silva

Organization: “Forum de Dor das Ilhas do Atlântico”
www.forumdor.org


IX ATLANTIC ISLANDS PAIN FORUM
Pain Treatment Course (Provisional Program)

 Wednesday – 11th June
Funchal Central Hospital – Gabinete de Medicina Legal

14.15

Opening ceremony – initial considerations

14.30

Brief theoretical introduction

15.00-17.00

Corps course I – EEM, epiduroscopy(?),
RF, Botulinum toxin

Ultrasound

17.00-19.00

Corps course II – Pumps, Kiphoplasty, Ozonetherapy; Botulinum toxin

Ultrasound

 Thursday – 12th June
Funchal Central Hospital  – Laboratório de Hemodinâmica

8.20

Course Reopenning

 

Hemodinamics I venue

Hemodinamic II venue

8.30

Neuromodelation

Ozonetherapy

10.30

Intra discal Ozonetherapy

Botulinum toxin

11.00

Coffee break

11.20

Radiofrequency treatment

Botulinum toxin

12.30

Deep muscles  Botulinum toxin

Ozonetherapy

Direction – Gil Bebiano, Rui Silva, Teresa Ferreira.
Speakers:
Anabela Rosado, Clara Pereira, Cristina Caldeira, Duarte Correia, Fátima Vieira, Filipe Carvalho, Florian Medina, Francisco Robaina, Gustavo Fabregat, Isabel Brazão, José de Andres, Juan Asensio, Luísa Gouveia, Susana Ferreira.
Bodies course:
Direction: Ana Santos, Gil Bebiano.

IX ATLANTIC ISLANDS PAIN FORUM
Analgesia Loco Regional Course (Provisional Program)

 Thursday – 12th June
Funchal Central Hospital

8.30

Opening ceremony

8.45

Cadaver course – I

HM – Upper  Extremity Block

HM - Ultrasound

HM – Lower Extremity Block

9.45

Cadaver course – I

HM – Upper  Extremity Block

HM - Ultrasound

HM – Lower Extremity Block

10.45

Coffee break

11.00

Cadaver course – I

HM – Upper  Extremity Block

HM - Ultrasound

HM – Lower Extremity Block

12.00

Cadaver course – I

HM – Upper  Extremity Block

HM - Ultrasound

HM – Lower Extremity Block

Direction – Mathieu Gielen, Duarte Correia, Francisco Lacerda.
Speakers:
Gustavo Fabregat, Juan Asensio, Helena Paula Correia, Pedro Protásio, Ricardo Rodrigues, Rui Sobral Campos.
Bodies curse:
Direction: Ana Santos, Gil Bebiano.

 

IX ATLANTIC ISLANDS PAIN FORUM
 (Provisional Program)

 Thursday – 12th  June
Hotel Tivoli Madeira

10.00

Registration

14.00

Congress Opening

14.30

Conference –  Pain Prevalence in Portugal
José Castro Lopes
Speaker´s  presentation: Jose Antonio De Vera

15.00

Pain treatment

  1. When there is not a Pain Clinic
  2. With resources are low
  3. With higher tecnology

Fátima Bairos, Filomena Évora, Francisco Robaina,
Moderator: Rui Silva

16.30

Coffee break

17.00

Solemn Opening Ceremony, Presided by H. Exc. Secretary of Regional Socials Affairs

17.30

Magisterial Conference – Neuropathic pain mechanisms and new classification
Troels Jansen
Speaker`s presentation): José Castro Lopes

18.00

Annual General Meeting Forum de Dor das Ilhas do Atlântico

 

 

 

 Friday – 13th June
Hotel Tivoli Madeira

09.00

Symposium – “Gastric Protection” Pro/Con
Henrique Morna, Decla Freitas
Moderator: Martinha Garcia

10.00

  1. Chronic pain: An always present reality
  2. Auto imune diseases
  3. Orofacial pain
  4. Fibromyalgia)

Ana Clara Coelho, Duarte Noronha, Jose Romão
Moderator: Teresa Flor de Lima

11.00

Coffee break

11.30

Child and Pain

  1. Newborn: Evaluate and pain treatment
  2. Invasive pain treatments in children
  3. Assisting children in the end of life

 Ananda Fernandes, Pedro Protásio, Rosario Rodriguez
Moderator: Emanuel Gomes

13.00

Lunch

14.30

Pain and Society

  1. Patient’s rights and duties
  2. The woman
  3. Labour and employment

Mónica Roberts, Teresa Carvalho, Vera Jacquet
Moderator: Isabel Silva

15.30

Conference: “Investigating results in health. The neuromodulation and its implication in the quality of pain treatment
Jose De Andres
Speaker´s  presentation:  Duarte Correia

16.00

Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00

Advances in Acute Pain treatments; postoperative analgesia

  1. Acute pain: Patient’s control analgesia. Drugs and ways
  2. Scientific evidences in acute postoperative pain
  3. Implementation of an Acute Pain Unit. A Spanish experience

Jose De Andres, José Manuel Caseiro, Torres Morera
Moderator: Duarte Correia

 

 Saturday – 14th June
Hotel Tivoli Madeira

09.00

Reopening  Session “The National Day Against Pain”

09.10

Pain and suffer
Carlos Perdigão, José Júlio Castro Fernandes, Presentacion Vila
Moderator: Luís Filipe Fernandes

10.00

Coffee break

10.30

Panel: Pain
Presenter and Moderator – Leonel Freitas

12.30

Closure Ceremony, Poster Prize “Dr. Jose Antonio De Vera”

 

 Thursday – 12th June
Hotel Tivoli Madeira

9.30

Registration

9.30 –12.30

Sala 2: Room 2: Course: Conflits Management
Paula França

10.00 – 12.00

Room 4: Course I: Complementary Techniques on Pain Treatment –  “Pain treatments; another away”
Physical Agents, linfatic drainage, kiromassage, musictherapy
Sara Fernandes, Letícia Belo, Lúcia Freitas, Arlinda Oliveira, Humberto Barreto

 

 

14.30 – 16.30

Room 2: Symposium Neuropathic Pain
(Assistance only by invitation)

14.30-15.30

Room 3:

15.30-16.30

Room 3: Workshop 1 : “Meet the Experts” – Ultrasound, Regional Anaesthesia and Pain
Gustavo Fabregat, Juan Asensio

14.30 – 16.30

Room 4: Course II: Complementary Techniques on Pain Treatment in Children –Pain treatments; another away
Massage, image, distraction, relaxing, musictherapy
Otília Freitas, Lúcia Freitas, Humberto Barreto, Emanuel Gomes

16.30

Coffe break

 Sexta Feira – 13 de Junho
Hotel Tivoli Madeira

9.00-13.00

Room 2: Course: “How to tell bad news”
Rui Tato Marinho

9.00

Room 3: Workshop 2: “Meet the Experts” Neuromodulation – Basic Concepts
Jose Ramon Escalada, Claudio Jardim, Miguel Caramés

9.00

Room 4: Workshop 3:  Nurse and pain treatment – DIB´s
Fátima Vieira, Nélio Leça, Clara Pereira, Cristina Caldeira

10.00

Room 3: Workshop 4: “Meet the Experts” intrathecal analgesia
Jose Ramon Escalada, Claudio Jardim, Jorge Pallares

10.00

Room 4: Workshop 5: Nurse and pain treatment – PCA
Fátima Vieira, Nélio Leça, Clara Pereira; Cristina Caldeira

11.00

Coffee break

11.30

Room 3: Workshop 6:  “Meet the Experts” Ozonetherapy, Botulinum toxin
Gil Bebiano, Miguel Carames; Alexandre de Luis

11.30

Room 4: Workshop 7: Opioids: practical aspects
Teresa Ferreira, Martinha Garcia, Luz Andrade

13.00

Lunch

14.30

Room 2: Evaluate pain
Ananda Fernandes, Fátima Vieira, Helena Frango, Rubina Caires, Teresa Espírito Santo

14.30

Room 3:  Workshop 8: “Meet the Experts” Kyphoplasty, Radiofrequency
Ricardo Pestana, Luis Miguel Torres Morera

15.30

Room 2:

15.30

Room 3: Workshop 9:  Symptoms control on oncologic patient
Alberto Berenguer, Tania Jardim, Presentacion Vila

16.30

Coffe break

17.00

Room 3: Debate: – Pain: present and ...future? Multidisciplinarity and interdisciplinarity
Jose Romão, Isabel Silva, Mónica Roberts

 

 

Forum de Dor das Ilhas do Atlântico
Rua do Cano 2D - 9020-209 Funchal - Madeira
2006 Portugal - Madeira Island
email: fcor@mail.telepac.pt