IV FORUM DE DOR DAS ILHASATLŚNTICAS

Friday, June 6th

09.00

Opening Ceremony - Jose Antonio De Vera Santa Cruz de Tenerife

09.10

Š      Pain treatment possibilities and limits, José Luís Portela, Lisboa

o     Speaker introduced by Luís Filipe Fernandes, Funchal

 

09.30

Š      Symposium Pfizer – Neurontin in neurophatic pain

o     Speaker introduction and final commentaries by Rui Silva, Funchal

Š      Neurophatic pain: physiopathology

o     José Manuel Castro Lopes, Porto

Š      Gabapentin

o     Dr.Ľ Paula Jesus, Lisboa

Š      Workshop Braun Surgical – Treat Pain – DIB`s

o     Presentation Vila, Las Palmas

o     Teresa Ferreira, Funchal

o     Helena Paula Correia, Funchal

o     Isabel Brazčo, Funchal

o     Fátima Vieira, Funchal

o     Clara Pereira, Funchal

o     Decla Freitas, Funchal

 

10.30

 

Š      Symposium Medtronic – Neuromodulation and ischemia

o     Speaker introduction and final commentaries by Teresa Ferreira, Funchal

Š      Angor

o     Alejandro de  Luis,  Las Palmas

Š      Vascular

o     Jorge Pallarés, Valencia

Š      The Psychologist role orientation

o     Vicente Monsalve, Valencia

11.30

Coffee break

12.00

Official Opening Ceremony

12.30

Š      Psychological and Psychiatric Contributions to the Understanding and Management of Chronic Pain

o     Sir Michael Bond, Glasgow

o     Speaker introduced by Jose Antonio De Vera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

13.00

Lunch

14.30

Panel – Cervical and the back pain: The Family Doctor until neuromodulation systems

Moderator: Gil Bebiano, Funchal

Š      The Family Doctor

o     Paulo Jorge, Funchal

Š      The Neurosurgeon

o     Pedro Lima, Funchal

Š      Termography and QSTA

o     Guilherme Miranda, Las Palmas

Panel – Multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary:

Moderator: Isabel Freitas, Funchal

Š      The Chemistry

o     Martinha Garcia, Funchal

Š      The Social Service

o     Mónica Roberts, Funchal

Š      The Manager

o     Isabel Fernandes, Funchal

 

16.00

Coffee break

16.30

Panel – Cervical and the back pain: The Family Doctor until neuromodulation systems

Š      The Psychologist “La Escuela de la  espalda”

o     Vicente Monsalve, Valencia

Š      RF and other techniques

o     Miguel Carames, Las Palmas

Š      “Técnicas intervencionistas en el dolor de la coluna cervical”

o     Francisco Robaina, Las Palmas

Panel – Treat pain in the ultra periphery

Š      Moderator: Decla Freitas, Funchal

Š      Aćores

o     Conceićčo Nascimento, Horta

Š      Madeira

o     Roberto Dória, Funchal

18.00

End of presentations

 

Saturday – June 7th

09.00

Debate: The Children with pain

Š      Moderator: Gabriela Saldanha, Funchal

Š      The RN with pain

o     Nicole Candelária,  Funchal

Š      Psychological aspects

o     Emanuel Gomes, Funchal

Š      Post operative analgesia

o     Francisco Lacerda, Funchal

Workshop - CODMAN

10.00

Symposium Bristol Myers Squibb

Š      Paracetamol EV.

o     Duarte Correia, Funchal,

o     José Manuel Caseiro, Lisboa

 

11.00

Coffee break

11.30

Panel – Post Operative Analgesia

Š      Moderator: Duarte Correia, Funchal

Š      Post operative pain - physiopathology

o     José Manuel Castro Lopes, Porto

Š      Post operative analgesia: how to organize it

o     José Manuel Caseiro, Lisboa

Š      “Tratamiento del Dolor en Cirugía Torácica”

o     Luis Miguel Torres Morera, Cadiz

Š      Post operative pain treatment in Divino Espírito Santo Hospital

o     Pedro Carreiro, Ponta Delgada

Panel – New drugs, other techniques, new ways

Š      Moderator: Teresa Flor de Lima, Ponta Delgada

Š      The oncologist patient

o     Presentation Vila, Las Palmas

Š      Fibromyalgia

o     Juan Valia, Valencia

Š      CPRS

o     Jose Luis Rodriguez, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Š      Papel del bloqueo de nervios periféricos en el tratamiento del dolor crónico”

o     Miguel Carames, Las Palmas

13.00

Lunch

14.30

“Satellite Meeting – Pain Clinics”

Š      To organize and manage it

Š      Present  and future

Workshop – An Hospital in the Community

Š      Helena Frango, Funchal

Š      Clara Pereira, Funchal

Š      Conceićčo Ornelas, Funchal

15.30

Coffee break

16.00

“Satellite Meeting – Pain Clinics”

Š      Leadership and autonomy

Š      Teaching and learning

Debate – Complementary techniques

Š      Inźs Ribeiro, Funchal

Š      Lúcia Freitas, Funchal

17.00

Congress Closure Ceremony

17.20

Forum de Dor das Ilhas do AtlČntico: Meeting